Visual Studies Affiliated Faculty

You are here

Architecture

Esra Akcan, Urban Renewal, Architectural Photography

Luben Dimcheff, Visual Representation and Drawing in Architecture

Jeremy Foster, Landscape architecture and visual culture

Werner Goerher, Design and Urbanism

Samia Henni, Architecture of Counterrevolution, Algeria

Leslie Lok, Visual Representation, Urbanism, Speculative Projects

Aleksandr Mergold, Repurposed Materials in Construction

Jenny Sabin, Architectural Technology

Mary Woods, Photography and the Built Environment

John Zissovici, Digital Architectural Media, Imagescape Urbanism

Sasa Zivkovic, Visual Representation, Robotic Construction Technology

Art

Michael Ashkin, Photography

Roberto Bertoia, Sculpture

Anna Huff Mercovich, Installation and Performance, Mixed Media

Elisabeth Meyer, Painting and Printmaking

Carl Ostendarp, Painting and Drawing

Maria Park, Public Art

Stan Taft, Painting and Drawing

Dan Torop, Photography and Video

 

Africana Studies

Naminata Diabate, African and Global Cinema

Riché Richardson, already a member of the field

Noliwe Rooks, Beauty, Fashion, and Adornment

Samantha Noelle Sheppard, Black Cinema, Sports Films, TV

                       

Anthropology

Natasha Raheja, Ethnographic Filmmaking

Brett de Bary, Japanese Film

Arnika Fuhrmann, Southeast Asia and Media Theory

 

Classics

Courtney Roby, verbal and visual representations of ancient science

Verity Platt, Greek and Roman art

 

Comp Lit

Anindita Banerjee, Science Fiction Film and Television

Debra Ann Castillo, Hispanic Theater Production

Patricia Keller, Film, Photography

Karen Pinkus, Italian Cinema

Parisa Vasiri, Iranian Visual Culture and Film

 

English

Jeremy Braddock, Media Studies

Ella Diaz, Latino/Chicano Visual Cultures

Jane Juffer, Pornography

Shirley Samuels, American art and visual culture

Tim Murray, Media Arts

Derrick Spires, Black Print Culture

Chelsea Frazier, Black visual culture

Fiber Science and Apparel Design

Fatma Baytar, 3D Bodyscanning and Apparel Prototyping

Denise Green, Ethnography and Textile Production

German

Erik Born, German Film

Patrizia McBride, Film

Geoffrey Carter Waite, Film and Video

 

Music

Roger Moseley, Video Games

Judith Peraino, Rock and Punk

 

Near Eastern Studies

Deborah Starr, Middle Eastern Cinema

 

PMA

Christine Bacareza Balance, Filipino media

Austin Bunn, Screenwriting and Playwriting

David Feldshuh, Theater and Playwriting

Sabine Haenni, Cinema

Jeff Palmer, Indigenous filmmaking

Nick Salvato, Television, Kitcsch

Amy Villarejo, Cinema and Television, Queer Theory

Sara Warner, Performance Art

 

Philosophy

Nico Silins, Philosophy of Perception

 

Psychology

James Cutting, Perception, Cognition, Film History

David J. Field, Visual Perception

 

Romance

Timothy C. Campbell, Cinema, Italian Visual Culture

Pedro Erber, Brazilian and Japanese Art

Irina Troconis, Venezuelan lit, film, and performance

 

STS

Phoebe Sengers, Social Technologies